2018 Global Partnership Monitoring Exercise
The international community has agreed upon a set of indicators for measuring development effectiveness. The initial approach to monitoring the effectiveness of development cooperation was first initiated in 2005 since the Paris Declaration. The principles and outcome indicators were then revised and renewed in 2011 with the Busan Development Effectiveness commitment, which prescribes 10 principal indicators.
Cambodia participated in previous rounds of Paris and Busan monitoring and will do so again in the second half of 2018. The objective of the exercise is to assess progress, opportunities, and challenges in aligning efforts and partnership with the effectiveness principles. The 2018 survey (technical document available here) will also inform the monitoring of some SDG indicators as part of Agenda 2030. The results will be tabled for discussion at the 2019 High-Level Panel on the Sustainable Development Goals.
II. Busan Monitoring Indicators
The monitoring framework, below, comprises ten indicators based on the 4 Busan principles of ownership, results, partnership, and transparency and accountability.
III. Monitoring Process
This monitoring exercise is led by the Royal Government in collaboration with development partners, the private sector, and civil society. The survey process is managed by CRDB/CDC. As the national coordinating agency, CRDB/CDC will provide quantitative data available in the Cambodia ODA Database for survey counterparts to validate. The reporting year of reference is 2017.
Development partners must update their disbursement records for 2017 in the Cambodia Database. Where applicable, they are also requested to provide projections on disbursements up to 2021 (for indicator 5b on medium-term predictability).
It is imperative that development partner focal persons responsible for data entry have sufficient understanding on the survey methodology and definitions. A guideline is available and they can also contact the CRDB/CDC’s focal points (details below). Development partners will be asked to complete a short survey on their use of results frameworks (indicator 1a). For all other indicators, they will be requested to validate information taken from the ODA Database.
Representatives from civil society and the private sector will be invited to provide inputs for indicator 2 and 3. The Ministry of Women’s Affairs will be invited to contribute indicator 8.
All information gathered will be shared for final validation in October.