Public Financial Management
Strategic Framework for Development Cooperation Management 2006-2010
On behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC), the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (as the mandated aid management agency of Government) will update and revise the Strategic Framework for Development Cooperation Management (2006-2010) during the latter part of 2012 and the first half of 2013.
The working title for this revision is the Development Cooperation and Partnerships Strategy, which will be effective for the period 2014-2018. This outline document is to be presented for discussion at the 26 September 2012 GDCC meeting in order to:
• Share information on the outline of the proposed structure, policy priorities and content of the strategy.
• Seek inputs on structure and content based on the different perspectives and needs of Government and development partners.
• Prepare for broader strategy development dialogue and consultations, including to jointly identify and agree specific areas of interest/focus.
Approach to be taken in formulating the strategy
A substantial amount of time has already been dedicated to analysis and review in the two years since the 2006-2010 SFDCM and Harmonisation-Alignment-Results (H-A-R) Action Plan lapsed. The presentation of this outline document to the GDCC is, however, the first step towards translating this lesson-learning into a coherent framework for revising and producing the Development Cooperation and Partnerships Strategy.
To date, the following exercises have contributed to the body of evidence that informs this on-going initiative:
• Evaluation of the Paris Declaration (2010)
• Monitoring of the Paris Declaration (2011)
• Revision of the Guidelines of the Functioning of the TWG (2011)
• Country Systems study (2011)
• CRDB/CDC papers on Managing for Development Results & JMIs (2012)
• ODI study on new development partnerships and resource flows (2012)
• Reports of TWG Network meetings (2010/2011/2012)
• TWG reports to the Eighteenth Meeting of the GDCC (April 2011)
Many of these studies and papers were summarised and analysed for their key content in the 2011 Development Effectiveness Report, which will serve as the principal reference document for strategy development. In addition to the available documentation, CRDB/CDC will seek further inputs and validation to the strategy development exercise through a series of consultations. These will take place with central agencies and line ministries, TWGs, development partners and national stakeholders (including NGOs and private sector representatives) during 2012 and 2013. The final strategy document will be presented for review prior to seeking formal Government approval during the final quarter of 2013.
The proposed structure and content of the Strategy is as follows:
I.   Introduction
This section will briefly describe:
• Motivation for developing the new strategy, elaborating on the concept of development effectiveness: (i) achieving results; (ii) focusing on capacity, systems and sustainability); (iii) strengthening broad-based partnerships for effective development.
• Analysis of broad context in which strategy is produced, including the evolving national priorities identified in NSDP MTR, lessons from Paris Declaration implementation, the Busan global framework and the international consensus on partnering for development.
• Forward-looking opportunities and challenges to be reflected in the strategy formulation (country systems development, capacity - physical, institutional and human capital - to support Cambodia’s continued economic growth and development, regional integration, risks such as climate change adaptation).
II.   Development Cooperation: Analysis of Opportunities and Challenges
This section of the Strategy document will feature a more detailed discussion of development cooperation and partnership issues that must be taken into consideration in the formulation of a new strategic framework. Based on consultations during the formulation process, a SWOT analysis (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats/Risks) will be undertaken to understand more fully the issues to be addressed in future work as well as to make explicit the assumptions that are being made with regard to successful implementation of the Strategy. Other inputs to the review and Strategy formulation will include:
• Evidence of the Paris Declaration evaluation and monitoring exercise (and the requirement to continue to focus on relevant priority actions).
• Rapid growth and evolving public investment needs (regional and ASEAN integration).
• ODA as a continuing major share in overall public investment (NSDP figures showing requirements) but with a changing profile.
• Busan and our own experience on priorities, partnership, implementation arrangements, monitoring etc.
• Need to review (and revise) dialogue architecture to ensure a results-focus, meaningful partnership and inclusion of all relevant development actors.
• Ensuring policy consistency (e.g. with major reform programmes) to ensure effective use of ODA in developing public sector institutions and services.
• Accommodating a diversity of partnerships and perspectives (use of bilateral consultations and reviews).
Based on the evidence presented and the priority issues to be taken into account during strategy formulation, this section will conclude with a discussion of the principles for developing, implementing and monitoring the strategy.
III.   Strategic goals and objectives
This section will contain a clear statement of the strategic objective (outcome), linked to the concept of development effectiveness. The (draft) overarching strategic objective / outcome and associated outputs to be elaborated in the Strategy are presented in the table below. Each of the proposed output areas will be more fully elaborated in the Strategy document and a monitoring framework, with indicators, will be fully laid out in the Monitoring and Evaluation section.