Your Excellency Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance
Excellencies, Distinguished Guests, Ladies and Gentlemen
It is my privilege and pleasure to be given the opportunity, on behalf of His Excellency Mr. Om Yentieng, President of Anti-Corruption Unit, to present a report on the progress of implementation Anti-Corruption Law at this 17th Government-Development Partner Coordination Committee- GDCC today.
As you all have been aware of the Anti-Corruption Law which was promulgated by His Majesty the King of Cambodia on 17 April, 2010 has been immediately entered into effect, except all provisions contained in Chapter 6 of this law shall go into force 12 (twelve) months after the full implementation of the Criminal Code  in December, 2010.
By this Anti-Corruption Law, the Anti-Corruption Institution (ACI) was well established, comprising 2 new bodies within it to play important roles in fighting corruption - a National Council Against Corruption (NCAC) which has to set forth the Strategic Planning – that is the guideline for the country’s anti-graft policies and an Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU) is responsible to carry out the executive power for day-to-day services, public campaign for people’s awareness of the negative effect of corruption, investigations and curbing corruption offences. The ACU has, therefore, decided to pursue and adopt the Zero Tolerance Policy towards all forms of corruptions regardless of entities or political tendencies.
The law also provides the ACU to independently undertake its roles and duties as well as a special privilege given to staffs accredited as Judicial Police Officers in which 14 officers of the first contingent were already sworn at the Appeal Court in August 2010 and the second contingent will be organized by the end of this year 2010.
We acknowledge that there is no single solution to eliminate corruptions. A general consensus is, therefore, demonstrated that every successful anti-corruption strategy requires a three pronged approaches: Public Education and Prevention, Law Enforcement, Mass Support and backed by strategic partnership.
As elaborated above, the Strategic Planning finalized by the National Council Against Corruption has set out the national political guidelines for a period of 5 Year-Term (2011-2015) and the Anti-Corruption Unit formulates a concrete Action Plan for implementation within the period of 2 Year-Term (2011-2012).
In general, the ACU needs to build up all fundamental ground for works necessary before it resumes the duty in full capacity to tackle corruptions. For the time being, the ACU is actively engaged to draft a certain numbers of documents and to exercise its works as well:
1-Legal Papers and works
• Sub-Decree for the Organizing and Functioning of the ACU (Organization Chart is attached)
• Sub-Decree on the establishment of Logo (ACI) and Stamps (NCAC, ACU)