b.     2011 Paris Declaration Monitoring Survey
[All presentations are available on www.cdc-crdb.gov.kh]
2.   The Revised TWG Guideline has been re-edited based on some comments received from the TWG Network Retreat meeting and later submitted comments. The main areas of change are: 1) Composition of TWG (especially CSO), 2) Size of TWGs and the use of the sub-group, 3) Cross-cutting issues and appointed focal point, 4) Support mechanism and role of CRDB/CDC to TWG.
3.  Additional comments were made by DPs Representative related to the Revised TWG Guideline during meeting:
-    Germany representative suggested adding more concrete information on how the TWG secretariats managing their resources in a certain timeframe which shall be supported by own government ministries, not only by CRDB and DPs, in Internal Support Structure (p.6) part of the guideline, as well as, clarifying the financing gap to TWG secretariat functions.
-    CCC representative also asked firstly to change some wording used that address “NGO representative will be invited” in which it would clarify the degree of engagement. Second, it would need to substance the engagement of NGO in capacity development of government counterparts through policy discussion. Third, there would need to mention on feedback mechanisms of NGO communities through evident-based practice. Lastly, there would need to address the participation of NGOs in the informal pre-meetings.
-     UNDP representative pointed out whether the guideline should address how to attract broaden group of DPs to actively participate in the TWGs’ work, discussion of PBAs and other TWG mechanisms.
-     SIDA representative suggested that the guideline should mentioned more on cross-cutting issues and inter-ministerial coordination, and these issues should be updated or discussed more in the next GDCC meeting.
-     AusAID representative appreciated the quality of the revised TWG Guideline, in particular at top of page 2 where government representative of relevant ministry of TWG as well as at senior level to represent to view of the organization.
ADB representative sought to clarify the role of CSO and business communities in RGC mechanisms such as TWG mechanism, as currently the communities might cover the private sector groups, more involve in the Government-Private Sector Forum.
4.   In response to DP comments, the Chair re-affirmed that the revised TWG Guideline should not be definitely prescriptive; yet generally, all TWGs would be suggested to optionally review or update their current ToRs after the guideline adopted. It was clear that the size, capacity and working arrangement of TWG members should be defined by their own TWGs based on ToRs. Further, the guideline also revealed the strong leadership and capacity of TWGs in terms of reporting and feedback information, and stated the clear objectives of TWG meetings.
5.   Regarding to pre-meeting, it was agreed that the next TWG Network Retreat would be extended CCC or NGO representative participation, while the pre-meeting of GDCC or CDCF should require only the participation of Lead DP-facilitators/coordinators in order to discuss and agree on the agenda of the meetings which mainly related to JMIs, CDCF commitments, and TWG progress reports.
6.   Furthermore, the Chair verified that the role of public sector coordination mechanism, responsible for ODA coordination and management such as CRDB/CDC, was to increase efficiency of its own work and relevant stakeholder capacity in sectors as well as promote efficient use of all public resources (Government and donors), while the role of private sector coordination mechanism was to cope up issues with private sector like Government-Private Sector Forum. In short, referring to Rectangular Strategy phase II, the public and private sector would be merged into one called Cambodia Development Forum (CDF) which would be more involved by public and private sectors.
7.   As regard to Germany representative comment, the Chair pointed out that “the Government own resource to TWG functions” should lead to discouragement of some DPs who usually provide support to the TWG secretariats. CRDB/CDC, under support from MDSP, has and will continue to support TWGs, who did not receive support from DPs, in terms of capacity development. In this case, DPs were asked not only to provide financial support to TWGs but also build their capacity, and they should be aware of RGC financial circumstances. However, the initiative made by Germany would be considerably reflected in the final draft of the Revised TWG Guideline.
8.   Mr. Phillip Courtnadge, Senior Advisor to CRDB/CDC, addressed that, based on Use of Country System Study, DPs should be the fund providers to Government line ministries, especially support to the TWG secretariat functions, and get common approaches to support capacity of Planning and Financing Department. Further, there would need to incorporate the TWG secretariat functions into the broader government planning, financing and M&E functions.
PBA Concept Note
9.  PBA Concept Note has been revised mainly clarifying PBA as supporting instrument rather than funding modality, elaboration of PBA process should be commonly understood by all relevant stakeholders, some further clarifications of PBA Clinic content, and one page annex trying to show each component and linkage.
10.  Additional comments raised by DPs were as following:
-    JICA representative suggested reversing order of the Integration of Multiple Funding Modalities of a PBA diagram according to PBA was a policy driven approach. Further, the top layer of Engagement in Nationally-Own Sector Program or Reform should be included boxes of priority strategic areas, and middle layer should be shown in separated boxes.
-     In addition, PBA Concept Note conclusion should be shifted to introduction part because of its clearer define of the PBA Concept Note.
-    EU representative supported the JICA suggestion to upside-down the diagram in which Government national policy framework shall be the highest level as a guideline element for PBA and she also recognized the value, clear step and the quality of the PBA Concept Note which would restore alignment of multiple partner support for a program.
-    UNDP representative sought to have piloted TWGs to apply the PBA approach and identify which TWG who would lead the PBA clinic, mention status of negotiation, leadership and commitment of the TWG on how the PBA Clinic would work.
11. Suggestions made by JICA representative were consented. The Chair clarified that potential TWG Gender should be a first piloted TWG to implement this Concept Note and lead PBA Clinic because of its strong commitment and leadership. He added that other piloted TWGs to lead this exercise would depend on negotiation, situation and understanding of the ministries or agencies regarding common PBA. CRDB/CDC would be ready to provide technical support to any sectoral needs while attempting to build its own capable team relating to PBA Clinic. Remarkably, PBA and its Clinic’s benefit should be understood by all role players, especially the government top management. In wrapping up, DPs comments and suggestions would be reflected in the PBA Concept Note final draft.