Development Cooperation and Partnerships Strategy (2014-2018)
The Royal Government of Cambodia has produced a Development Cooperation and Partnerships Strategy to support implementation of the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) with the objective to promote development effectiveness in Cambodia. Having been approved through the Royal Government's decision No 108 SSR on 09 June 2014, the Strategy is effective for the period 2014-2018 and will guide the promotion of partnerships with a wide range of development actors, including Government ministries and agencies, development partners, civil society, the private sector and regional actors including South-South partners. This webpage provides basic information on and link to the Strategy and the formulation process as well as provides access to the background papers that were produced.
I. Structure and content of the Strategy
This Development Cooperation and Partnerships Strategy has been produced to define development effectiveness in the Cambodia context as well as to set out priority actions for the development partnership and to establish working arrangements for the period 2014-2018. This Strategy identifies objectives, goals, principles and tools for managing development cooperation and partnerships as well as setting out partnership and dialogue arrangements and approaches to implementation and monitoring of development cooperation activities for all development partners.
The structure and content of the Strategy is as follows: