Subject: Progress on Joint Monitoring Indicators
I.   Draft Anti Corruption Law
• The draft was submitted to the Office of the Council of Ministers on 12 January 2006. It was reviewed by the Council of Jurists and the Economic, Social and Cultural Observation Unit of the COM and was further revised on 17 March 2006. The revised draft law is being reviewed by the Ministry of Justice and French experts to ensure its consistency with the Criminal Procedures Code and other relevant laws.
• An inter-ministerial meeting to review the draft law was planned on 12 September 2006. But the draft law was returned to MONASRI to make revisions in cooperation with the Ministry of Justice.
• MONASRI hopes that the draft law will soon be submitted for approval by COM.
II. Measures to Prevent and Combat Corruption
The Royal Government of Cambodia is committed to combating all forms of corruption as has been reiterated by Samdech Prime Minister in a Seminar on Anti Corruption Law held on 17-18 August 2005 and in other public forums. To implement Samdech Prime Minister's commitment, the following results have been achieved:
1- Administrative sanctions
Administrative sanctions have been levied against 7 officials, four of whom were transferred from position and three were suspended in violation of the Forestry Law.
2-  Court indictment and incarceration
• 2 officials have been indicted and jailed on charge of encroaching on private property.
• 1 official has been indicted on charges of: taking bribe, complicity in encroaching on public property, complicity in forestry encroachment, and fraud.
• 1 officials has been indicted on charges of destroying natural resources and environment (as per article 22 of the Law on the Protection of Environment and Natural Resources) and on crimes related to forestry (as per article 101 of Forestry Law).