Thank you for the opportunity to make this joint statement on behalf of the development partners.
Excellency Keat Chhon, Senior Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance,
Ladies and Gentlemen.
I am pleased to make this statement on private sector development on behalf of Cambodia’s development partners. Over the last year, we have seen very important progress in this area. We are impressed by the RGC commitment and effort in consistently implementing reforms. The results have been very encouraging, especially in the reduction of cost and time in import and export processes, as well as company registration. As an example, prior to September 2004, on average 61 enterprises were registered monthly, and after the simplification in that month, the average registration has been 124 per month. This provides tangible evidence that reforms can have very positive and visible outcomes on the ground and gives us a strong incentive to further increase our efforts at change. We have also noted a growing interest form the international business community in Cambodia. We must now ensure that this interest and intentions are translated into realized investments.
A key area for early action is in trade facilitation. The establishment and implementation of single window clearance with harmonized procedures & guidelines for documentation, inspection and clearance of goods continues to be delayed. In a highly competitive global and regional market, Cambodia cannot afford to lose markets because of high transaction cost.
Promoting the establishment of Special Economic Zones (SEZ)’s an excellent move that will mot only bring about increased employment for a growing young population, but also help diversify the growth base that Cambodia needs. But SEZ success depends on its ability to operate as one-stop-service with the most cost effective and time efficient process.
RGC has made important step in approving the draft concession (PPI) law, and we look forward to its early adoption by the National Assembly and effective implementation. Transparency and credibility in the concession granting process is essential to increase private sector investment and participation in infrastructure by reputable companies.
Predictability, transparency and equality of treatment under the law and regulations are essential for long-term investment in Cambodia. The passage of several important business related laws such as the law on commercial enterprises is an important first step, and we congratulate government on the serious steps it is taking to ensure such laws are passed quickly. Nevertheless, as we said last year laws are only really useful if they are well implemented. We have not seen too much progress in this area. Much more effort at judicial reform is need to achieve such effective implementation.
RGC’s approval of SME Development Framework last year provided the foundation for future efforts to develop this sub-sector. As the dominant element of the private sector in Cambodia, SMEs need to be encouraged to join the formal sector by simplifying all business registration and licensing requirements that impede their potential growth. For example, initial surveys show that over 75 licenses affect SME’s operations. Some of these are certain to be redundant and need to be rationalized.
Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, we need to be aware that the next phase of reform in private sector development will be more complex and more difficult as we confront entrenched interests. But we also believe that 2006 offers a unique opportunity to release the vast potential of private sector development, and to strengthen Cambodia’s competitive advantage for the benefit of all its citizens. As your development partners, we will continue to offer our continuing support for a bold plan of action in 2006.
The reformation and restructuring of sub-national governance in the Strategic Framework for Decentralization and Deconcentration, and consequential national adjustments, is extremely comprehensive, intricate and sensitive.
Organic Laws to develop, support and guide these policies are presently being conceptualized and fleshed out in accordance with the basic concepts of the Strategic Framework document. The first drafts will be available at the end of March and will provide a basis and opportunity for consultations between the government and key stakeholders. Clearly the TWG(D&D) will be one of the principal forums for discussion and information between donors and the government.
Although it is desirable to include all major principles for sub-national democratic development in one comprehensive and cohesive set of Organic Laws, it is simply not feasible to implement all the extensive and complex components of the Laws immediately or simultaneously. These matters must therefore be prioritized, phased, and implemented incrementally over several years.
The Royal Government is therefore deeply conscious of the essential need for a broad implementation strategy that identifies the basic choices and time frames for priorities, phasing and implementation. The government has already indicated its intention that a preliminary and provisional outline of this strategy will also be available at the end of the first quarter of this year.
This provisional outline includes preliminary options and strategies for general donor funding programs; institutional arrangements for donor funding and funding mechanisms; and SEILA from the Independent Study of Donor Support. This study will also take into account the broad intentions of the Declaration on Harmonization and Alignment.
I cannot over-emphasize that is crucial for all stakeholders (including the Royal Government) that the preliminary strategy should include as much certainty and detail as may be feasible and realistic on all of these matters, so that we can all develop our future plans, both individually and collectively, for 2006 and beyond. In this respect however, two important factors must be borne in mind:
• Firstly, the scope and content of the proposed restructuring and reformation will be inherently dynamic and evolving, and require adaptability and flexibility both from the government and from donors. During 2006 therefore, the preliminary strategic framework will require ongoing review and adjustment.
• Secondly, the fundamental role and place of the National Assembly and Senate in reviewing and establishing national policy through the Organic Laws cannot be preempted or undermined. Final programs and actual implementation will therefore be dependent on the decisions of the National Assembly.
Clearly too, the TWG(D&D) will be one of the principal forums for discussion and information between donors and the government as regards these matters.
In these respects, there is a mutual and essential need, for close cooperation, understanding and consultation between the government and the donor community. Appropriate coordination between donors, and effective and efficient mechanisms for donor-government consultation and cooperation, is crucial for achieving our policy objectives.
I trust that you will accept my assurance that these essential matters have the strongest support of the Royal Government.
In conclusion I should emphasize that the Royal Government desires and expects that the donor community will contribute towards the promotion and establishment of democratic development in this changing environment with eve greater and more effective understanding and support.