30.    Following the Rome meeting, Cambodia was selected as one of the 14 pilot countries to implement the Rome Declaration at the country level. Early in 2004, the OECD/DAC Task Team carried out a survey of progress made on harmonization and alignment in the 14 pilot countries. This survey consisted of a comprehensive three part questionnaire that focused on ownership, alignment and harmonization issues based on an "aid effectiveness pyramid" as the framework for monitoring progress on the implementation of the Rome and Marrakech commitments. This pyramid covers three broad areas:
• Ownership by recipient countries to establish their development agenda.
• Alignment of donor's development assistance with recipient country's development priorities.
• Harmonization of donors practices to streamline and harmonize their policies, and procedures
31.     The process of completing the three part survey questionnaire involved extensive consultations within Government institutions, among donors, and between Government and donors. In Cambodia, after extensive discussions within the Government, among donors, and between Government and donors the questionnaire was completed not only on time but also Cambodia was reported to be the first country to return the completed questionnaire to OECD/DAC. The Task Team has just completed the first draft of the summary report presenting an overview of the survey results for the 14 countries. This report provides insights into how ODA is currently being managed in the 14 countries. The survey results also highlight the differences between the 14 countries in two areas:
1. the use of partner country systems and procedures to manage aid, and
2. the volume of donor country missions.
32.     On the use of partner country systems, the survey asked donors to indicate the share of their project portfolios where donors relied on partner country’s administrative systems in areas of procurement, disbursement and accounting, reporting, monitoring and evaluation, and audit. In all of these areas, the averages for the 14 countries show that only around one-third or less of the ODA is being channeled through country systems. These averages, of course, mask significant disparities between countries. The report, however, does provide country specific information on “procurement” as an illustration. In terms of the use of partner country procurement systems and procedures, Cambodia is reported to have the second lowest rate among the 14 countries – only 12 percent of donor portfolios make use of Cambodia’s procurement system and procedures as compared to 70 percent in the case of Morocco.
Are donors using country systems?
33.     In terms of the number of donor missions in 2003, Cambodia is reported to have had the highest number of donor missions – more than 400 – the same number as Vietnam. This number is considered to be conservative by the authors of the report based on methodological considerations. The survey results show that less than 10 percent of donor missions involved more than one donor -- that is joint missions.
Number of donor missions?