3. 1998 supplementary instruction to 1995 Prakas on Implementing Rules and Regulations on Public Procurement (IRRPP);
4. February 1998 Privatized concession or BOT
5. August 2003; Social Fund and Sangkat /Commune Fund Handling (under decentralization policy); and
6. August 2005 Standard Operating Procedures for externally funded projects under the purview of the Ministry of Economy and Finance (SOP)
In 2005, only 6 % of ODA made use of the national procurement system. Indicator 5(bii) shows that 78% of that donors are in the lowest category, below the target of 90% of all donors using Government procurement systems by 2010.
As is the case with indicator 5(a), the low number of donors, and their ODA, using the Government procurement system reflects the need to strengthen the system further and to build confidence. As mentioned above in 5(a), Government is now implementing its Public Financial Management Reform Programme, which also includes the improvement of RGC’s procurement systems and the introduction of new legislation.
Progress has been made as three development partners (ADB, AFD, World Bank) are following the procurement procedures set out in the Government’s new procurement system under the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for Externally Financed Projects and Programs, adopted in August 2005. The SOP contains three volumes: i) the SOP itself (August 2005); ii) the Financial Management Manual (FMM, September 2005); and iii) the Procurement Standard Operational Procedure (commonly called the Procurement Manual) (August 2005). Donors recognize that these are the most comprehensive set of procurement procedures existing in Cambodia and they are consistent with international standards. Alongside the National Operational Guideline, line ministries and development partners are encouraged to use the SOP in the future.
Indicator 6: Avoiding parallel implementation structures
¡ Quantitative data — Please consolidate responses from all donors for questions Qd10 from Donor Questionnaires using the pro forma template included in the appendix (or downloadable Excel spreadsheet).
¡ Guidance for comments — This indicator measures the total number of parallel PIUs in a single country. It is expressed in absolute terms rather than a ratio. As a result, the number of parallel PIUs in a single country needs to be considered against the nature and volume of development assistance in that country. Please explain any issues that arose in agreeing on the list of parallel PIUs. Please describe what use is currently being made of PIUs and the challenges in phasing out parallel PIUs. Please explain what is being planned to address these challenges.
Indicator 6 — Please provide comments here (in no more than 800 words):
Indicator 6= Qd10
* see attachment 5 for all data.
Of the 436 projects identified in total, 49 were reported to have parallel PIUs, i.e. 11.2% of the total (see Annex 2 for the full list of parallel PIUs). The Paris Declaration target for 2010 is to “reduce by two-thirds” the number of PIUs; progress is expected to be made both by integrating existing PIUs, and also by developing PBAs – with coordinated TC where appropriate - that will preclude the use of new parallel PIUs as projects are increasingly implemented directly by Government (See ANNEX 4 for the List of Parallel PIUs).
Government and donors had discussions on the status of a PIU when NGOs are involved as implementers. It was agreed locally that “in some cases NGOs act as PIUs (parallel) particularly when they manage operational activities in the absence of Government structures or support to the Government institutions due to a lack of capacity in that particular sector”. Some donor reported some NGOs find it easier to report directly to donor than to the government. In such cases, NGO engagement with Government should in the future be encouraged so that reporting is increasingly to Government, not only to the donor; this would also provide for enhanced capacity development.
The share of parallel PIUs in the total was lower than had been anticipated (see the discussion on methodology below). However, it is considered that, in practice, most PIUs could be considered to be of a semi-parallel nature and not necessarily fully-integrated. Most PIUs, for example, were found to report to the Government in some way and there was some degree of Government staff involvement in many aspects of project implementation.
To ensure future progress, the Government’s Action Plan for Harmonization, Alignment and Results (2006-2010) identifies the following actions: “CRDB/CDC with support from development partners: (i) carries  out a survey on a number of existing PIU/PMUs; (ii) develops a strategy to integrate parallel PIU/PMUs in the Government structure; (iii) implements the agreed strategy (to integrate parallel PIU/PMUs in the Government’s structure); and (iv) secures an agreement that no new parallel PIU/PMUs will be established under new programs and projects."
This OECD-DAC survey and on-going discussions regarding the new Cambodian Declaration on Aid Effectiveness, based on the Paris Declaration, will facilitate the process of integrating PIUs as well as promoting the use of PBAs that may, in many cases, preclude the creation of a parallel PIU.
The list of parallel PIUs required that a consensus be established regarding the definition of ‘parallel’ PIUs. Based upon the criteria provided by the OECD-DAC Secretariat, a small group under Partnership and Harmonisation TWG discussed the criteria and identified a continuum from ‘parallel’ to ‘integrated’ PIU operation (see attached matrix). Criteria included: a) accountability to Government; b) staff selection/recruitment and staffing; and c) implementation/operational responsibility. A parallel PIU's accountability, reporting and consultation functions are directed more toward the donor than to Government, which has less involvement and authority in each of the identified criteria.
It was acknowledged that some features are mixed within a single PIU and it was sometimes difficult to make a clear judgement on a PIU's status. A small group therefore pulled together a number of PIU examples in order for donors to clarify the critical points.
Donors were advised to evaluate, firstly, whether their projects have PIUs based on the simple checklist on the criteria above. The PIU Reference Matrix (See ANNEX 3) offers more details around the three criteria above, and the opportunity to further classify PIUs.  This could be a useful tool to support donors who want to improve the structure of their PIUs, or in cases where donors are unclear about how to categorise a particular PIU. If donors identify a PIU as “Mostly Parallel” using this matrix, then the PIU should be reported as "Parallel".  This could provide us with a more realistic baseline from which to work and evaluate progress in years to come. Donors are also encouraged to provide further qualitative information on distinguishing characteristics of PIUs that they are funding. The matrix can be downloaded from the OECD-DAC website at:,2340,en_2649_15577209_37106034_1_1_1_1,00.html)
The OECD-DAC survey also prompted a discussion on the merits of PIUs, parallel or otherwise. It was noted, for example, that PIUs can: a) facilitate the smooth implementation of a project; b) provide flexibility where Government procedures are inadequate or where capacity is weak; c) allow Government to focus on its core functions instead of project management; and d) they can reduce fiduciary risk.
Indicator 7: Aid is more predictable
¡ Quantitative data — Please consolidate responses from all donors for questions Qd11 and Qd12 from Donor Questionnaires; and questions Qg2 and Qg3 from Government Questionnaire using the pro forma template included in the appendix (or downloadable Excel spreadsheet).
¡ Guidance for comments — The ability to disburse aid on schedule is a shared responsibility between donors and partner authorities. It requires donors, first, to provide reliable information on the schedule of their disbursements, and then, to disburse funds, as much as possible, on schedule. It also requires partners to meet the various requirements (administrative, technical & financial) that were agreed; and to accurately record disbursements in their accounting systems. Inability to disburse on schedule is typically due to a wide variety of reasons. These include: delays in project execution, failure to meet conditions, re-allocation of funds by donors etc. Please explain the gaps between what was scheduled for disbursement and what was actually recorded as disbursed by Government. Please describe the challenges in narrowing this gap and what is being planned to address these challenges.
Indicator 7 — Please provide comments here (in no more than 800 words):
Indicator 7= Qg2/Qd11
*see attachment 6 for all data.
Of the ODA disbursements predicted by donors, 69% was recorded as actually disbursed by Government (Qg2). The 2010 target is to halve the proportion of aid not disbursed within the fiscal year for which it was scheduled, meaning for Cambodia that a target of approximately 85% is appropriate.
Many donors also provided an assessment of how predictable their disbursements were based on their own data. Reasons for disbursing less than the anticipated amount (which was the norm for most donors) included:
• Administrative/procedural problems. Including signing an MoU, identifying an executing agency;
• Technical and substantive issues. Including delays in document approval, recruiting staff or efficiently managing procurement activities;
• Disagreement or uncertainty regarding policy and principles for implementation.
It was observed that predictability requires, first, that donors are able to manage their own administrative and technical obligations and, second, that Government is able to effectively implement the project.
A few donors reported that actual disbursement was higher than the planned disbursement, sometimes due to increased availability of funds being matched by Government absorption capacity.
The feasibility, and therefore utility, of multi-year predictability was also discussed during the survey. Multi-year commitments may widen the gap between the commitment (or projected disbursement) and the actual disbursement, which undermines the whole planning process. It was thought to be worthwhile trying to establish robust estimates for the next year, but obtaining good quality projections for the outer years is often challenging. For some donors, especially the UN agencies, financing may depend on resource mobilisation efforts; projections are therefore inclined to be uncertain and unpredictable. Progress in developing the MTEF will allow many of these issues to be more thoroughly examined and addressed.
A related point was that there is a difficulty in capturing funding through regional initiatives, including, ASEAN, CLMV and GMS which may represent increasingly significant flows over time. At present, these flows may not be captured in either the numerator or the denominator of the indicator but it may be a consideration for the future.
Comparison of donors’ planned disbursements with the Government record may not fully address the issue of predictability because failure to record the disbursement may not mean that it did not take place (although this is also a problem). It may therefore also be useful to compare donor disbursements against their own initial projections. This approach may bring problems related to consistency in methodology, however. Some donors have used the amount identified and agreed in an Annual Work Plan, usually approved at the beginning of the year. Other agencies refer to the pledged amount indicated at the time of CG meeting.
Indicator 8: Aid is increasingly untied
This indicator is established by the means of a desk review. For additional information please turn to the Explanatory Note (Document 1). Information on the desk reviews is available on a country-by-country basis on the OECD website (
Indicator 9: Use of common arrangements or procedures
¡ Quantitative data — Please consolidate responses from all donors for questions Qd13 and Qd14 from donor questionnaires using the pro forma template included in the appendix (or downloadable Excel spreadsheet).
¡ Guidance for comments — Please explain any issues that arose in agreeing on the list of programmes that qualify as programme-based approaches. Describe what use is currently being made of PBAs and the challenges in channelling a greater proportion of aid in support of PBAs as well as what is being planned to address these challenges.
Indicator 9 — Please provide comments here (in no more than 800 words):
Indicator 9= (Qd13+Qd14)/Qd1
* see attachment 6 for all data.
The indicator for Cambodia showed that 24% of ODA flows to Government were provided through PBAs. This implies that considerable progress must be made to meet the 2010 target of “66% of aid flows provided in the context of programme-based approaches (PBAs)”. The Government's Harmonization, Alignment and Results Action Plan (2006-2010), notes that it will be important to “jointly set targets on the proportion of ODA that is to be delivered through Sector/thematic programs, and other PBAs to be reached by 2010 in the framework of NSDP, and develop and implement a strategy to reach the agreed targets.”
The National Coordinator indicated that the LMAP, SEILA, the Education SWAp, the Health SWiM, HIV/AIDS, the PFMRP and the Mine Action Program should be regarded as PBAs in Cambodia. Although not all of these programmes have a single budget framework, they are all coordinated around a programme framework that enables the coordination of interventions and activities and budgets around a common strategy or action plan.
Technical Working Groups (TWGs) have now been established in 18 sectors and thematic areas, and it is their role to facilitate aid coordination and technical level discussions. Some TWGs have facilitated and accelerated the formation of PBAs, and the PBAs indicated by the National Coordinator all use the TWG as a coordination mechanism. Additional efforts by TWGs contributing to the establishment of PBAs can be observed; a) TWG Planning and Poverty Reduction, in support of the formulation of NSDP; b) TWG Agriculture & Water, in support of the formulation of the Agriculture Sector Strategy; and c) TWG D&D (Decentralization and Deconcentration) donor group in support of the formulation of the new D&D program.
Ensuring further progress in establishing PBAs is therefore a priority for the remaining TWGs in the future. It was noted, for example, that the TWGs should emphasise their role in developing common sector strategies around which donors can coordinate efforts; strengthening Government leadership and decision making; working towards common arrangement such as pooled funding arrangements; and increasing the use of local systems for program management. These latter two tasks are also related to progress in the PFMRP as the strengthening of Government systems and the development of sector MTEFs may provide the impetus for providing sector support based on a single budget framework.
Direct budget support under these PBAs is very limited. Commune/Sangkat Fund support jointly funded by UNDP, Sida and DFID under PLG/Seila Program, ADB’s Financial Support Programme and PAP are the record of direct budget support. In the Cambodian context, proxying the progress of PBAs by the direct budget support share of ODA is undesirable, however, as this does not represent the totality of on-going efforts by the donors and Government. Most of the support to PBAs is not provided as budget support, in large part due to the need to make progress in the PFMRP in anticipation of increased budget support at a future time.
The survey also revealed that there is not yet a consensus regarding the definition of a PBA. As was the case in indicator 4 (coordinated TC) some donors felt that dialogue in TWGs or with implementing Ministries was sufficient to meet the PBA criteria; this suggests that clear criteria should be identified and agreed. PBA seminar (sharing some practices in health, education, land management and PFM) was organized in 2005 but further awareness building and agreement on strategy need to be followed. (See ANNEX 5 for the List of Other Forms of Programme Assistance)
Indicator 10a: Joint missions
¡ Quantitative data — Please consolidate responses from all donors for questions Qd15 and Qd16 from Donor Questionnaires using the pro forma template included in the appendix (or downloadable Excel spreadsheet).
¡ Guidance for comments — Please describe what efforts are being made to rationalise and improve coordination of donor missions and diminish the burden they create on partner Governments. In doing so, distinctions might be made between various categories of missions (reviews, joint missions, long-term etc.).
Indicator 10a — Please provide comments here (in no more than 800 words):
Indicator 10(a)= Qd16/Qd15
* see attachment 7 for all data.
Of the 568 recorded missions, 147 were regarded as "joint", resulting in a ratio of 26%  (See ANNEX 6 for the List of Joint Missions). This represents some progress towards achieving the 2010 target (40% of donor missions to the field are joint).
2005 may have been an atypical year for missions, however, as this was the year in which the NSDP was developed, while the increasing threat of avian influenza, and activity related to oil & gas exploitation, all resulted in a higher number of missions than might otherwise have been the case (the effect on the numerator and denominator, and therefore the ratio, is ambiguous, however).
Donor efforts to field joint missions have made excellent progress and are to be acknowledged. This effort should continue, while efforts of reducing the total number of missions should also not be neglected. As per the OECD-DAC Guidelines, this can be achieved by encouraging delegation from capitals and HQs, as well as encouraging donors to focus their support on fewer sectors so that donor staff based in-country are sufficient to provide the support that is required. Also, RGC Harmonization, Alignment and Results Action Plan (2006-2010) suggests each TWG to make a calendar of missions, where feasible, to avoid duplicative missions.
A related challenge relates to the rationalization of joint missions. The current average number of donors on a joint mission is 2 or 3. This could include the multilateral and/or bilateral donor that contributes to a project/program managed by other multilaterals. In this case, the main purpose appears to be to ensure accountability to the donor rather than to provide substantive support to Government.  It would be more appropriate to promote the notion of a ‘joint mission’ as being related to the number of donors who are active in the sector/programme, focusing more on the nature of ‘joint’ missions, and the use of joint sector reviews led by Government, in order to avoid inflating the meaning of ‘joint’ missions.
There was some uncertainty on the definition of "mission" (e.g. whether TA missions were to be counted, how long a TA assignment could last before it ceased to be a mission, whether to count the missions requested by the Government for the purpose of the indicator, whether to include missions that were mainly internal or did not require the time of senior Government officials etc). Given that questions of this nature are likely to prevail across a number of countries, it would be helpful to receive further guidance in the future from the OECD-DAC Secretariat.
With regard to the word ‘joint’, DAC definition uses both ‘joint’ and ‘coordinated’ in explaining ‘joint’ mission. It could be understood that there could be a one-donor ‘joint’ mission as long as the TOR, timing, activity of the mission is coordinated and agreed among the donors who are in the same programme. This point also needs further clarification.
Indicator 10b: Joint country analytic work
¡ Quantitative data — Please consolidate responses from all donors for questions Qd17 and Qd18 from Donor Questionnaires using pro forma table included in the appendix (or downloadable Excel spreadsheet).
¡ Guidance for comments — Please describe what efforts are being made to rationalise and improve coordination of country analytic work.
Indicator 10b — Please provide comments here (in no more than 800 words):
Indicator 10(b)= Qd18/Qd17
* see attachment 8 for all data.
Indicator 10b shows that 60% of all analytical work can be considered as joint. This compares against a target for 2010 of “66% of country analytic work is joint.”  (See ANNEX 7 for the List of Joint Country Analytic Work.)
For the measurement of this indicator, a list of analytical work was provided by donors and the OECD-DAC definition of Country Analytic Work (CAW) was used: diagnostic reviews, Country or sector studies and strategies, Country or sector evaluations and Cross-cutting analytical work such as gender assessments.
The Paris Declaration also recognizes that “donors have a responsibility in ensuring that the analytic work they commission is undertaken, as much as possible, jointly.” In this regard, efforts to coordinate CAW are progressing steadily, although the number of donors participating in each exercise varies. Themes of CAW range from the overall policy-level to the project coordination level.
Although the number of joint CAW is impressive, we can observe there were some similar works undertaken. As mentioned in Indicator 10a, the meaning of ‘joint’ may have to be defined further to ensure that the real benefit of joint CAW promotes policy coherence and joint programming, as well as reducing both the burden on Government and the number of studies that are replicated by other donors.